KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

temporary storage

French translation: box de stockage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:temporary storage
French translation:box de stockage
Entered by: Philippe Bodet

19:16 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: temporary storage
In North America, one can rent a storage unit for their belongings. They're usually located in a warehouse or on an empty lot somewhere.
What are these called in European French?
The word(s) I'm looking for is not "garde-meuble" (unless that's all there is). Could it be "dépôt temporaire", or 'espace d'entreposage provisoire", or something like that?

here's the full sentence:

"I thought I was so irrevocably attached to some belongings, mainly clothes, paperwork and books, that, lacking an adequate holding area, I rented temporary storage."

Merci!
Sandra C.
France
box de stockage
Explanation:
Voir un exemple : http://www.unepieceenplus.com/francais/Box_01.htm

Il s'agit dans ce cas d'espace clos à louer pour le stockage ou l'archivage. La voie à suivre ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 19:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi utiliser \"espace de stockage\".
Selected response from:

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Grading comment
parfait! Merci Pilippe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6box de stockagePhilippe Bodet
4 +1espace d'entreposage / de stockage personnel
Philippe Maillard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
box de stockage


Explanation:
Voir un exemple : http://www.unepieceenplus.com/francais/Box_01.htm

Il s'agit dans ce cas d'espace clos à louer pour le stockage ou l'archivage. La voie à suivre ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 19:26:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on peut aussi utiliser \"espace de stockage\".

Philippe Bodet
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
parfait! Merci Pilippe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sporran: désolée, je viens de voir votre solution
9 mins
  -> pas de problème, le temps de chercher des références ;), merci.

agree  xxxPFB
42 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  jemo
3 hrs
  -> Merci.

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
10 hrs
  -> Merci Caroline.

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert
11 hrs
  -> Merci Joëlle.

agree  Beatrice Einsiedler
1 day56 mins
  -> Merci Béatrice.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
espace d'entreposage / de stockage personnel


Explanation:
Suggestion. Voir :

http://www.shurgard.be/fr/index.htm
http://www.shurgard.fr/shurgard-static/fr/index.htm

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI: aussi OK
3 hrs
  -> merci !