KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to relate to

French translation: partager


19:50 Jul 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: to relate to
I feel that I can relate to my company's vision
kecikyle
Canada
French translation:partager
Explanation:
je partage
Selected response from:

Maria Karra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9partager
Maria Karra
3 +1je pense me retrouver dans cette visionxxxCMJ_Trans
3rapporter
elysee
3je pense que je peux comprendre le point vue de ma société
Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
partager


Explanation:
je partage

Maria Karra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Gomes
8 mins

agree  xxxPFB
14 mins

agree  xxxChristiane T: "Partager" me paraît bien transmettre la même idée que "to relate" en anglais.
52 mins

agree  Marie-Céline GEORG: oui
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
8 hrs

agree  CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI: "être en accord avec" aussi possible
10 hrs

agree  Joëlle Rouxel - Billiaert: ou "adhérer à "
11 hrs

agree  Proelec
11 hrs

agree  MultiPro
172 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je pense que je peux comprendre le point vue de ma société


Explanation:
je pense que je peux comprendre le point vue de ma société (je pense?)

Ellen-Marian Panissieres-Beuker
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
je pense me retrouver dans cette vision


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rapporter


Explanation:
I feel that I can relate to my company's vision
= je pense que je peux rapporter ....
(je suppose que ....)

voir "relate to" = rapporter
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


elysee
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench