KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

drip dry ready to wear

French translation: se défroissent en séchant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:drip dry ready to wear
French translation:se défroissent en séchant
Entered by: FigMint

18:53 Jul 23, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: drip dry ready to wear
"My ironing philosophy involves two sorts of clothes: those that get hung up when wet and **drip dry ready to wear**, and those that need to be ironed just before wearing because even the smallest wardrobe crush creases them."

un moyen de le formuler?
merci!
Sandra C.
France
se défroissent en séchant
Explanation:
It's just an option which differs from the others proposed, which focuses more on the process.
Selected response from:

FigMint
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce qui convient le mieux à la totalité du texte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2infroissable(s)/sans repassagesporran
3 +2se défroissent en séchant
FigMint
4vêtements à séchage suspendu
Martine Brault
3ne nécessitant pas de repassage/sans besoin de repassageRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne nécessitant pas de repassage/sans besoin de repassage


Explanation:
cultural difference- not sure there is a dedicated expression

in France, (almost) everything gets ironed

no-iron caractéristiques 1 - des tissus synthétiques ne nécessitant pas de repassage; 2 - des tissus cellulosiques en pur ou en mélange auxquels un ...
www.ifth.org/lexique_fr.asp?lettre=n

RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
infroissable(s)/sans repassage


Explanation:
see link


    Reference: http://www.lhommemoderne.com/product.aspx?id=15139&catid=40&...
sporran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPFB
15 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Philippe Bodet: comme la microfibre par exemple.
4 hrs
  -> merci :-)

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se défroissent en séchant


Explanation:
It's just an option which differs from the others proposed, which focuses more on the process.

FigMint
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci, c'est ce qui convient le mieux à la totalité du texte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mchd: oui, exprime mieux l'idée du texte.
1 hr

agree  Philippe Maillard
1 day4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vêtements à séchage suspendu


Explanation:
Terminologie de l'industrie. On y comprend qu'ils ne nécessitent pas de repassage.
http://www.ariel.info/fr_FR/cl_allsymbols_print.html

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12