KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

architectural salvage yard

French translation: chantier de récupération de matériaux architecturaux


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:architectural salvage yard
French translation:chantier de récupération de matériaux architecturaux
Entered by: Sandra C.

20:48 Jul 25, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: architectural salvage yard
visit our nearest architectural salvage yard

parc de(à) matériel(s) de récupération ... ?

I can't find a match in google.

Help?

Merci encore! I've hit a tough part in the book... (tough fot me, anyway)
Sandra C.
France
chantier de récupération pour matériaux architecturaux (anciens)
Explanation:
salvage yard or scrap yard is the collecting and selling of old stuff
in this case architectural stuff or maybe antiques - there are so thing, somebody's old stuff is somebody else's jewel find
see also :
Selected response from:

DocteurPC
Canada
Grading comment
merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chantier de rénovation (ou de réhabilitation) architecturale
Paul VALET
3 +1centre de récupération d'objets anciensMarie-Josée Labonté
3chantier de récupération pour matériaux architecturaux (anciens)
DocteurPC
3site de vente de matériaux anciens
jemo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
site de vente de matériaux anciens


Explanation:
"matériaux" plus que matériel

"matériaux de récupération" se retrouve aussi mais cela donne à mon avis un caractère trop général qui ne traduit pas l'aspect "architecture"

"bienvenue sur notre site d'achat et de vente de matériaux anciens labrouche fils - achat et vente de matériaux anciens dans le sud-ouest ...
www.mylinea.com/toupoulamaison/travaux

voir http://www.labrouche.com/

jemo
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chantier de récupération pour matériaux architecturaux (anciens)


Explanation:
salvage yard or scrap yard is the collecting and selling of old stuff
in this case architectural stuff or maybe antiques - there are so thing, somebody's old stuff is somebody else's jewel find
see also :


    Reference: http://www.uottawa.ca/associations/ctdj/lexont/def_y.htm
DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
merci!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
centre de récupération d'objets anciens


Explanation:
---

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Maillard: centre de récupération de matériaux de construction (architecturaux)
44 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chantier de rénovation (ou de réhabilitation) architecturale


Explanation:
Il y a beaucoup de chantiers de ce genre, en particulier l'été et pour les jeunes.

Paul VALET
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4