KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

The man in the blue suit.

French translation: L'homme au costume bleu


22:01 Jul 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: The man in the blue suit.
Hello / Bon Jour

I was wondering how you would say "The man in the blue suit" in French? I'm not sure that French says it idiomatically like English does. Any hel with a translation is greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
Brian Costello
French translation:L'homme au costume bleu
Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit...
Selected response from:

Sophieanne
United States
Grading comment
Dear Spohieanne,

Thank you very much for your translation. I'm sure that the other ones are okay and are sometimes used but yours is the one I am looking for. Thanks again! Take care! / Prennez garde!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9L'homme au costume bleu
Sophieanne
3 +3l'homme au complet bleu
DocteurPC
3l'homme vêtu de bleu / d'un costume bleuMarie-Josée Labonté
3l'homme en costume bleu
Flo in London


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
the man in the blue suit.
L'homme au costume bleu


Explanation:
C'est ce qui me vient à l'esprit...

Sophieanne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Dear Spohieanne,

Thank you very much for your translation. I'm sure that the other ones are okay and are sometimes used but yours is the one I am looking for. Thanks again! Take care! / Prennez garde!

Sincerely,

Brian Costello

Seattle, Wa.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parpalhol: bien sûr !
0 min
  -> merci bien!

agree  Francine Alloncle
0 min
  -> merci Francine

agree  Ya CISSE
1 min
  -> merci Yâ

agree  sporran
3 mins
  -> merci Sporran

agree  Will Matter
11 mins
  -> Thanks Will

agree  Flo in London
17 mins
  -> Thanks Flo

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box
9 hrs

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

agree  Carole Paquis
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the man in the blue suit.
l'homme vêtu de bleu / d'un costume bleu


Explanation:
---

Marie-Josée Labonté
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the man in the blue suit.
l'homme en costume bleu


Explanation:
I also agree with 'l'homme au costume bleu', however, would 'l'homme en costume bleu' be incorrect?

Thanks!
Flo

Flo in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sophieanne: A French person will definitely say "au"... as in "l'homme au chapeau"...
4 mins
  -> Thank you for that Sophieanne! I guess I was thinking of 'en costume' as in 'en pyjama', 'en jeans' etc...

neutral  Marie Gomes: As a French person, I will have no problems to say l'homme en costume bleu. The 2 forms are correct, however l'homme au costume seems better in this context.
1 day10 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the man in the blue suit.
l'homme au complet bleu


Explanation:
suit is habit, but in this sense, idiomatically, it would be complet

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sktrans
4 hrs

agree  Laura Fuhriman
7 hrs

agree  Thierry Renon: Oui, c'est assez idiotamique - en référence au film L'homme au complet blanc (The man in the white suit)
20 hrs