KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Stab and Jab

French translation: Pique et Perce

16:25 Oct 30, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / cinema - characters
English term or phrase: Stab and Jab
Une expression pour désigner une paire de bois /cornes(animal belliqueux), second degré.
CAROLINE-ALEXANDRA ALBERTI
French translation:Pique et Perce
Explanation:
Best I can do - lost the rhyme but put an alliteration in its place - and kept the monosyllabic "rythmn".
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Josephine79
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour une formule guère + satisfaisante, note au client pas de feedback pour l'instant ;-( "Pique et Cogne" Merci à toutes pour votre aide
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pique et Perce
Josephine79
3Caius et Obtus
Felicite Robertson
3trou et coup
Karen Tkaczyk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pique et Perce


Explanation:
Best I can do - lost the rhyme but put an alliteration in its place - and kept the monosyllabic "rythmn".
Good luck!

Josephine79
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
J'ai opté pour une formule guère + satisfaisante, note au client pas de feedback pour l'instant ;-( "Pique et Cogne" Merci à toutes pour votre aide

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stab and jab
trou et coup


Explanation:
Another idea, though I like "pique et perce" too.

Karen Tkaczyk
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stab and jab
Caius et Obtus


Explanation:
Juste une idée. Laisser tomber les verbes en Fr. et donner un nom a ces cornes naissantes, tout en gardant l'idée de menace.
Les pieds nickelés ou Pat et Apouf.

Felicite Robertson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish