KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Have wonderful holidays !

French translation: Passez d'exellentes vacances!!!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have wonderful holidays !
French translation:Passez d'exellentes vacances!!!
Entered by: Virginie Lafage

00:23 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greetings
English term or phrase: Have wonderful holidays !
Could you tell me how I can say in French " Have wonderful holidays!" in a greeting card ? I'll be happy if you tell me other things which French people usually write in greeting cards.
madoka
Passez d'exellentes vacances!!!
Explanation:
*Amusez-vous bien = enjoy yourself

*Have a relaxing time = reposez-vous bien

*Bring the sunshine back ( with you) = ramenez le soleil avec vous

*Bon voyage = have a good trip / journey



Hope this helps.
Good luck
French Native
Selected response from:

Virginie Lafage
France
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR RESPONSE. I COULD SEND A CARD TO MY B.F'S PARENTS. THEY SAID " THANK YOU VERY MUCH." I APPRECIATE YOU.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Passez de bonnes fêtessujata
5 +2Bonnes vacances !regineg
4 +2Passez d'exellentes vacances!!!Virginie Lafage
5Have wonderful holidays!xxxpommettes
5Passez de très bonnes vacances!mckinnc


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Passez de très bonnes vacances!


Explanation:
...is what I would say

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passez d'exellentes vacances!!!


Explanation:
*Amusez-vous bien = enjoy yourself

*Have a relaxing time = reposez-vous bien

*Bring the sunshine back ( with you) = ramenez le soleil avec vous

*Bon voyage = have a good trip / journey



Hope this helps.
Good luck
French Native



    own experience
Virginie Lafage
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR RESPONSE. I COULD SEND A CARD TO MY B.F'S PARENTS. THEY SAID " THANK YOU VERY MUCH." I APPRECIATE YOU.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: excellentes
2 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  Mireille
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bonnes vacances !


Explanation:
In a greeting card, it is the normal expression.
What is also commonly used in greeting cards:
Profitez bien de vos vacances !
Reposez-vous bien !

and at this time of the year :
Bonne année !
Joyeux Noel !


regineg
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: Mais bien sûr. Pourquoi compliquer les choses alors que c'est si simple. Le dernier jour d'école tout le monde se souhaite des "Bonnes vacances".
2 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passez de bonnes fêtes


Explanation:
I assume here holidays refers to the Christmas holidays. The expression bonnes fêtes refers specifically to Christmas / New Year or even Easter.

Experience in France during the season

sujata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui...ou Joyeuses Fêtes. En ce temps-ci de l'année, c'est probablement la bonne traduction.
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Have wonderful holidays!


Explanation:
It seems to refer to Holiday season, without being specific, so on greeting card I would write: Bonnes fêtes de fin d'année!
Joyeuses fêtes!
Bonnes fêtes!

xxxpommettes