KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Dear ooo Family

French translation: Chère famille X / À tous les X /M, et Mme X et famille


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dear ooo Family
French translation:Chère famille X / À tous les X /M, et Mme X et famille
Entered by: sktrans

11:17 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / greeting
English term or phrase: Dear ooo Family
I'd like to send a card to a French Family, but how can I write " DEAR ~ Family " on the envelop ? If there are impolite ways, please tell me.
Thank you very much.
madoka
Chère famille X / À tous les X /M, et Mme X et famille
Explanation:
On the envelope you should write something more formal:
"M. et Mme X et famille"
The French are very private. I have received postcards in envelopes. Usually you would keep the "Chère famille or Chers tous...." for what's inside the envelope.
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR RESPONSE. I COULD SEND A CARD TO FRANCE, AND THEY SAID" THANK YOU VERY MUCH." I APPRECIATE YOU A LOT. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Chère famille X / À tous les X /M, et Mme X et famillesktrans
5Famille ooonathtrad


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Chère famille X / À tous les X /M, et Mme X et famille


Explanation:
On the envelope you should write something more formal:
"M. et Mme X et famille"
The French are very private. I have received postcards in envelopes. Usually you would keep the "Chère famille or Chers tous...." for what's inside the envelope.


    I taught French and we alerted students to cultural differences
sktrans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH FOR YOUR RESPONSE. I COULD SEND A CARD TO FRANCE, AND THEY SAID" THANK YOU VERY MUCH." I APPRECIATE YOU A LOT. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: agree with all the remarks.
8 mins

agree  Kateabc: Yes - for envelope it should definitely be more formal, as suggested.
25 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
27 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

agree  cbosseaux
14 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Famille ooo


Explanation:
In french, you will see never "cher(e)" on the envelop; it will be either:
M. et Mme ooo
or if you card is addressed to parents + children, you can often read "famille ooo"


    french native who is used to receive/send mails addressed in this way
nathtrad