KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

unusual insight

French translation: une compréhension/intuition hors pair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unusual insight
French translation:une compréhension/intuition hors pair
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

16:50 Dec 14, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: unusual insight
X comes to us with a wealth of experience helping brain-injured children and their families, including a half year supervising and directing the treatment program for a brain-injured young adult. He brings unusual insight and care to all his work with our families, and is constantly seeking new and better ways to help the children who come to the Center.
Gregory Fischer
United States
une compréhension/intuition hors pair
Explanation:
I was going to put "compréhensivité" but although widely used, it has not yet been admitted by the immortals of the Academie Francaise. Compréhensif is the word used to denote understanding of human problems.
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6une rare perspicacité
marie-christine périé
4une compréhension/intuition hors pair
Paul Hirsh
3une perspicacité extraordinaire
Peter Shortall


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une perspicacité extraordinaire


Explanation:
*


    www.hbc.com/hbcheritagef/ history/people/women/thanadelthur.asp
    Reference: http://www.bouddhisme.ch/dos_karma.html
Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
une rare perspicacité


Explanation:
la formulation habituelle

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Bujold: je trouve cela mieux formulé, très français
20 mins
  -> merci ! en tout cas, c'est le but ;-))

agree  xxxPFB
31 mins
  -> merci Philippe

agree  xxxMikaele
36 mins
  -> merci mikaele

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Gat: oui, il fait preuve ou est doué/doté d'une rare perspicacité.
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Georges Tocco
10 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une compréhension/intuition hors pair


Explanation:
I was going to put "compréhensivité" but although widely used, it has not yet been admitted by the immortals of the Academie Francaise. Compréhensif is the word used to denote understanding of human problems.

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36