KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

it's all about the process and the journey

French translation: l'important est la qualité du chemin parcouru


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it's all about the process and the journey
French translation:l'important est la qualité du chemin parcouru
Entered by: LydieC

09:08 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: it's all about the process and the journey
In the end, I think I have decided that it doesn't really matter. If my passion (illustration) is the slow, bastard cousin of "real art", so be it. I don't care. The point is to create and ***it's all about the process and the journey***. And I've resolved the "good art vs. bad art" question for myself with the simple attitude that if it appeals to me, it is good. And if it appeals to someone else, than it is also good. It is the creative act/intent that matters.
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
l'important est la qualité du chemin parcouru
Explanation:
juste une idée, gives the idea of the process and the length of the track
ou "l'important est la manière et le chemin parcouru"
Selected response from:

LydieC
Grading comment
Merci a tous!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'important est la qualité du chemin parcouruLydieC
4 +1c'est une question de processus et de démarche
Dominique Maréchal
4l'essentiel c'est le processus et le parcours
Paul Hirsh
3l'essentiel, c'est le cheminement pour y parvenir
bohy
3L'important est de créer, sous quelque forme que ce soit.
Jordane Boury


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'important est la qualité du chemin parcouru


Explanation:
juste une idée, gives the idea of the process and the length of the track
ou "l'important est la manière et le chemin parcouru"

LydieC
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci a tous!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
11 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'est une question de processus et de démarche


Explanation:
Aussi une idée. On parle de processus créatif et de démarche créative.

Dominique Maréchal
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Delia Georgescu
7 mins
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'essentiel, c'est le cheminement pour y parvenir


Explanation:
pas très littéral, mais...

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
L'important est de créer, sous quelque forme que ce soit.


Explanation:
Ou encore :
C'est le processus créatif qui compte, peu importe le reste.

*processus* ou *cheminement*

N.B. Mieux vaut mieux s'éloigner un peu de la traduction littérale afin que la phrase ait un sens... ;-)

Jordane Boury
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
l'essentiel c'est le processus et le parcours


Explanation:
...

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36