KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

uh-huh

French translation: hmm hmm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uh-huh
French translation:hmm hmm
Entered by: lorette

16:16 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: uh-huh
I am transcribing a 4 minute segment of an interview conducted in French between two individuals who... don't... really... speak... French...

But they sure are trying God bless them!!!

So, as they are trying, there is a lot of quasi-Parisian "hein" and "bah" as well as English "uh-huh" pronounced with different intensities and lenghts throughout the segment...

I wonder how would we spell English "uh-huh" in French? Basically it's the "m-hm" sound that people make semi-nasally when they agree with someone, I just don't know how to spell it out in French.

Thanks!
xxxBesmir
hmm hmm
Explanation:
ou encore "oui oui" !
Contraire : tut tut, non non.
Je suis assez étonnée pour le "tut tut", que je n'ai jamais employé !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-19 16:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit d'une personne qui donne raison à quelqu'un ou qui est du même avis.
Est-ce le cas dans votre texte ?
Selected response from:

lorette
France
Grading comment
Oui, tt a fait, merci bcp, Lorette :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5hmm hmm
lorette
5euh...
marie-christine périé
3 +1No translation, in this case.
Juan Jacob
4un-hunDr Sue Levy
4ouais-ouaismurieldean


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
euh...


Explanation:
...

marie-christine périé
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 35

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hmm hmm


Explanation:
ou encore "oui oui" !
Contraire : tut tut, non non.
Je suis assez étonnée pour le "tut tut", que je n'ai jamais employé !



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-19 16:22:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit d'une personne qui donne raison à quelqu'un ou qui est du même avis.
Est-ce le cas dans votre texte ?

lorette
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Oui, tt a fait, merci bcp, Lorette :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: oui-oui (I know some people in France who actually say 6-8 ouis in a whispered spray)
16 mins
  -> merci Rita

agree  suezen
51 mins
  -> merci

agree  Will Matter
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Carole Paquis
1 hr
  -> faut dire que j'ai splt jeté un oeil dans dictionnaire :-)

agree  Christine Schmit
1 hr
  -> merci C - S :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un-hun


Explanation:
have seen this sometimes

Dr Sue Levy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ouais-ouais


Explanation:
possible

murieldean
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
No translation, in this case.


Explanation:
IMHO, if you are transcribing an interview, interjections should not be translated... it would be an endless job, with no use at all.
Just put [...], if you want.
Luck.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Juan, I have to transcribe the interjections as well since this interview is going to be used in the court and my transcribing these interjections is... self-protection if you wish... Human condition is fragile and I don't want to bring myself to the situation where I would be called to testify in the court because I heard "poison" instead of "poisson" or smth like that :-) Thanks a lot for your remarks, I spent two days discussing the same topic with my colleagues and decided it's the best if I just put everything I heard.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lou-Ann Dubé
54 mins
  -> Merci bien.