KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

"Merry Christmas" (all languages)

French translation: Joyeux Noel


05:02 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: "Merry Christmas" (all languages)
I am moderator for a high school world cultures club. We are planning a Christmas event and would like to learn to say "Merry Christmas" in as many languages as possible. Please include the phonetic pronunciation in (). Thanks in advance to all my colleagues.
Mary Quinn
United States
French translation:Joyeux Noel
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-21 05:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyeux Noël (sorry it does not come standard on my keyboard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-12-21 05:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this site for your purpose
http://www.smartphrase.com/French/fr_general_words_phr.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-21 05:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link for the pronunciation
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Fr-Joyeux_Noël_et_bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-21 06:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another for the pronunciation :
http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/french/christmas/index.shtml
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Joyeux NoelGeorges Tocco
5Joyeux Noël
laline


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Joyeux Noel


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-12-21 05:53:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Joyeux Noël (sorry it does not come standard on my keyboard)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-12-21 05:57:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check this site for your purpose
http://www.smartphrase.com/French/fr_general_words_phr.shtml


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-12-21 05:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is a link for the pronunciation
http://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Image:Fr-Joyeux_Noël_et_bo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-12-21 06:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here is another for the pronunciation :
http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/french/christmas/index.shtml


Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: Noël
2 mins
  -> Merci et Bonnes Fêtes

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins
  -> merci et Joyeux Noel

agree  Nikeeta Kulkarni
25 mins

agree  Christine Schmit
2 hrs

agree  writeaway: but how can you be so sure :-)
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joyeux Noël


Explanation:
Have a look at the following page(many languages but without pronounciation)
http://www.santas.net/howmerrychristmasissaid.htm

laline
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GermanGerman