KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

sorry

French translation: désolé


15:31 Dec 27, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: sorry
sorry
Vivian
French translation:désolé
Explanation:
no comment
Selected response from:

Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2désolé
Cyril Bel-Ange
5 +1pardon/excusez-moi
Peter Shortall
4 +1Je vous demande pardon....../ veuillez m'excuserVirginie Lafage
5navréJana Cole


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
désolé


Explanation:
no comment

Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pierre Gehenne: "désolée" if speaker is female, "désolés" if plural, "désolées" if plural and only female
5 mins

agree  DocteurPC: la question est peut-être ridicule, mais la réponse est bonne - Bonne Année!
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pardon/excusez-moi


Explanation:
Depends on the context, of course - could you give us the full sentence or context?

Peter Shortall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FIROOZEH FARHANG: plus d'accord avex Peter car ça pourrait être "pardon" comme "sorry, I didn't hear you" .. ou simplement "désolé(e)" ou excusez-moi
5 mins
  -> merci

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
navré


Explanation:
Depends on the context. What kind of sorry? You bumped into someone by accident? You're sorry about a death in their family? It could make a difference in which word / phrase you use.

Jana Cole
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Je vous demande pardon....../ veuillez m'excuser


Explanation:
Some example:

Sorry I didn't hear what you said: je suis désolé (masc) je n'ai pas entendu ce que vous venez de dire.

Sorry, could you repeat: Excusez-moi, pourriez-vous répéter.

Sorry : je vous demande pardon / je vous prie de m'excuser....

But of course with more context it would be muxh easier to find the right translation here..

Bonne Année à tous !!!

Virginie Lafage
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DFBEN: Agree. Happy New Year. Could we also add "regret" with the verb etre or avoir if it's an announcement. Again, context is important.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :o)