KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I will cry for only you, if you promise to hug me when I do..

French translation: je pleurerais juste pour toi, si tu promets de me serrer dans tes bras au meme moment.


01:13 Dec 16, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: I will cry for only you, if you promise to hug me when I do..
please translate below phrase to french for me? it would mean alot. Thanks!

"I will cry for only you, if you promise to hug me when I do"
Lisa
French translation:je pleurerais juste pour toi, si tu promets de me serrer dans tes bras au meme moment.
Explanation:
This is the closest i can get without knowing the context.
Selected response from:

JOELLE BOKSENBAUM
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Je ne pleurerai que pour toi, si tu me promets alors de me serrer dans tes bras
ssh
3je pleurerais juste pour toi, si tu promets de me serrer dans tes bras au meme moment.JOELLE BOKSENBAUM


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
je pleurerais juste pour toi, si tu promets de me serrer dans tes bras au meme moment.


Explanation:
This is the closest i can get without knowing the context.

JOELLE BOKSENBAUM
United States

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Je ne pleurerai que pour toi, si tu me promets alors de me serrer dans tes bras


Explanation:
You can also say "de m'etreindre" (with accent aigu on the e) instead of "serrer dans les bras".

ssh
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-France Arnou
37 mins

agree  DPolice: this is actually the best translation
2 hrs

agree  Philippe Danjoux: Best translation, best style
9 hrs

agree  Germaine: with Philippe
14 hrs