KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

phrase

French translation: Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie)...


12:59 Dec 18, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: phrase
Please translate from Eng to French the below,thanks so much.

"If you ever need a friend or just someone to talk to you, I am here for you always. You can email me at.."
Lisa
French translation:Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie)...
Explanation:
Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie), ou même quelqu'un(e) avec lequel (laquelle) parler (ou discuter) avec toi (vous), je suis toujours là pour toi (vous). Tu pourras (Vous pourrez) m'envoyer un courrier electronique à ...

This depends how close you are to the person and whether you are male or female. If female, use "une amie," "quelqu'une" and "laquelle". If close friends, use the "tu" form. If not very close friends, use the "vous" choice in parantheses.

Discuter/parler is also your choice.

Regards.
Selected response from:

Gemmstone
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I received several answers yet I found yours to be the most helpful! If you ever need help with English let me know! (kidding)
Stay well,
Lisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Si jamais tu as besoin d'un(e) ami(e), juste quelqu'un avec qui parler, je serai toujours là pour ..mckinnc
5Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie)...Gemmstone
5Si jamais, un jour, tu as besoin d'un ami, ou même simplement quelqu'un à qui parler,
irat56
4pardon j'ai pas compris (e)Henri Barreiro Domingo
4Sentence
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4 -1vid. expl.
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie)...


Explanation:
Si tu as (vous avez) jamais besoin d'un ami (une amie), ou même quelqu'un(e) avec lequel (laquelle) parler (ou discuter) avec toi (vous), je suis toujours là pour toi (vous). Tu pourras (Vous pourrez) m'envoyer un courrier electronique à ...

This depends how close you are to the person and whether you are male or female. If female, use "une amie," "quelqu'une" and "laquelle". If close friends, use the "tu" form. If not very close friends, use the "vous" choice in parantheses.

Discuter/parler is also your choice.

Regards.


    Personal experience
Gemmstone
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much, I received several answers yet I found yours to be the most helpful! If you ever need help with English let me know! (kidding)
Stay well,
Lisa

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vid. expl.


Explanation:


"Si tu as besoin quelque foi d'un ami ou simplement de quelqu'un pour parler avec lui, je suis ici toujours à ton disposition. Tu peux envoyer un message moyennant la poste electronique à...




    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  DPolice: what language is this?
1 min

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence


Explanation:
Si jamais vous avez besoin d'un ami ou juste de quelqu'un pour parler, je serai toujours là pour vous. Envoyez-moi un couriel à..

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si jamais tu as besoin d'un(e) ami(e), juste quelqu'un avec qui parler, je serai toujours là pour ..


Explanation:
Si jamais tu as besoin d'un(e) ami(e), juste quelqu'un avec qui parler, je serai toujours là pour toi. Tu peux m'envoyer un mail à ...

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nathalie Kourimsky: best formulation. In this case I would use "tu" anyway
1 min

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si jamais, un jour, tu as besoin d'un ami, ou même simplement quelqu'un à qui parler,


Explanation:
je serai toujours là pour toi. Tu paux, quand tu veux, m'envoyer un message (électronique) à cette adresse..."

Happy addressee, he (she) wil never know what solitude may mean!
Merry Christmas!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 172

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pardon j'ai pas compris (e)


Explanation:
si tu as jamais besion...je suis la pour toi.. non sens

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish