KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

only occurs 10% of the times it happens today

French translation: Aurjourd'hui n'arrive qu'une fois sur dix


18:03 Feb 25, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: only occurs 10% of the times it happens today
I have had a long day already and my brain is not responding !!!... can you help me to word this nicely... thank you!!!!

It is part of a survey, no other context.
Guylaine Ingram
United States
French translation:Aurjourd'hui n'arrive qu'une fois sur dix
Explanation:
This is a total guess. It is a strange sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-26 05:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aujourd'hui, oops.
Selected response from:

Alexandra Hague
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I'm checking w/ my client, but I also like "une fois sur dix".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4Aurjourd'hui n'arrive qu'une fois sur dix
Alexandra Hague
4 +1Aujourd'hui ne se rencontre que 10% des foisemiledgar
4normalement on en voit dix fois moins qu'aujourdhui
Paul Hirsh


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aujourd'hui ne se rencontre que 10% des fois


Explanation:
or maybe, ces jours-ci

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IC --
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Aurjourd'hui n'arrive qu'une fois sur dix


Explanation:
This is a total guess. It is a strange sentence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-02-26 05:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aujourd'hui, oops.

Alexandra Hague
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. I'm checking w/ my client, but I also like "une fois sur dix".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Sur: aujourd'hui n'arrive qu'une fois sur dix. Doesn't sound strange to me as a native speaker.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sabine. I meant that the English seems strange.

agree  LBMas: "une fois sur dix"... I like it.
4 hrs

agree  MultiPro: Me too! :)
1 day2 hrs

agree  IC --
1 day18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normalement on en voit dix fois moins qu'aujourdhui


Explanation:
pas beaucoup pire que le style de l'original!

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdikran d