KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Stories and anecdotes

French translation: des histoires et des anecdotes


22:07 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Implants
English term or phrase: Stories and anecdotes
Stories and anecdotes could be a good way to begin to communicate within the community of ***** users, with other people and families of similar backgrounds.
Isa
French translation:des histoires et des anecdotes
Explanation:
aucune ref nécessaire
HTH
Selected response from:

Yves Georges
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11des histoires et des anecdotes
Yves Georges
4 +1Des contes et des anecdotesxxx& Associates
4histoires et anecdotesDPolice
4par des histoires et des anecdotes
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Des contes et des anecdotes


Explanation:
Best.

xxx& Associates
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: I would just omit the articles in this case. What do you think of it?
5 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
des histoires et des anecdotes


Explanation:
aucune ref nécessaire
HTH

Yves Georges
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lafage
2 mins

agree  CGagnon
8 mins

agree  mfennis
31 mins

agree  Laura Fuhriman
2 hrs

agree  thierry2
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 hrs

agree  xxxohlala
6 hrs

agree  irat56: Agree. Une histoire n'est pas obligatoirement un conte.
8 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
11 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
11 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
18 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
par des histoires et des anecdotes


Explanation:
I would inverse the sentence :
Il serait bon de commencer à communiquer ... par des histoires et des anecdotes.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
histoires et anecdotes


Explanation:
pourraient être un bon moyen de

DPolice