KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

love

French translation: amour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:love
French translation:amour
Entered by: Maya Jurt

20:05 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / letter
English term or phrase: love
He has brown hair, hazel eyes, in between big and small in size, 14 years of age, very crazy at times, is very neat w hen he wants to be, cares for others, talkitive, and has huge feet.He is the most important person to me. He means more to me than life itself.
diane
amour
Explanation:
For the rest, give it a try yourself. If your dictionary cannot give you the gist of it, come back with your version and we will be happy to correct it.

Best regards.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6amour
Maya Jurt
4 +2Il est brun, il a des yeux noisetteDPolice
4Voulez-vous une définition ou une traduction ?Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amour


Explanation:
For the rest, give it a try yourself. If your dictionary cannot give you the gist of it, come back with your version and we will be happy to correct it.

Best regards.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

agree  stephy
3 hrs

agree  kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
6 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
22 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
5 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Il est brun, il a des yeux noisette


Explanation:
...... il a quatorze ans, il estun peu fou par moments

Try to translate the rest

DPolice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela: ..."il est un peu fou"
57 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
2 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Voulez-vous une définition ou une traduction ?


Explanation:
PASSION

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French