KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

achieving parity

French translation: à égalité avec


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:achieving parity
French translation:à égalité avec
Entered by: kerbager

17:14 Aug 3, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: achieving parity
Inuit had the lowest levels of schooling, followed by First Nations. Métis had the highest levels of schooling among the identity groups, achieving parity with respect to non-university PSE, but well behind in university PSE. Over half of First Nations and almost 60% of Inuit had less than high school.
kerbager
Canada
à égalité avec
Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-08 11:55:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!
Selected response from:

Manel Tamine
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1à parité avec
Shaila Kamath
3 +1à égalité avec
Manel Tamine


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à parité avec


Explanation:
.

Shaila Kamath
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: ou bien 'atteignant un niveau egal a...n.
2 hrs
  -> oui, peut-être merci

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à égalité avec


Explanation:
proposition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-08-08 11:55:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Merci!

Manel Tamine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krystrad: seems right :-)
24 mins