International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

malicious

French translation: malveillant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:malicious
French translation:malveillant
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

14:03 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / General conditions
English term or phrase: malicious
You agree to ensure that your interaction with this website is not malicious.

Extrait des conditions d'utilisation d'un site web; je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme approprié!
Stéphanie Soudais
France
malveillante
Explanation:
je pense que c'est le plus courant...
Selected response from:

JulieROGER
Reunion
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11malveillante
JulieROGER
3 +1malintentionnée
Katerina Kallitsi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
malveillante


Explanation:
je pense que c'est le plus courant...

JulieROGER
Reunion
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  celinemollet
1 min

agree  moser.ilja
2 mins

agree  xxxdf49f
2 mins

agree  Merline
3 mins

agree  Marc Glinert: sounds fine to me Julie
8 mins

agree  GILOU
48 mins

agree  Francine Alloncle
1 hr

agree  Marina Dufour
4 hrs

agree  Sara Noss
5 hrs

agree  Nicolas Coyer
10 hrs

agree  sporran
12 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
malintentionnée


Explanation:
"malveillant" me fait davantage penser au caractere d'une personne, simple proposition

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JulieROGER: certes, mais pour "malware" on traduit aussi par "logiciel malveillant" alors je pense que ds ce contexte ça colle
2 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxdf49f