International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

statisticity of shares

French translation: statisticité des parts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:statisticity of shares
French translation:statisticité des parts
Entered by: kerbager

20:26 Aug 4, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: statisticity of shares
Assuming the statisticity of shares during the period of study as well as the median scenario, the population of youth Aboriginals without a PSE certificate is expected to rise from 152,055 persons in 2001 to 21260 persons in 2017.
kerbager
Canada
statisticité des parts
Explanation:
Ce n'est pas un terme fréquent en français (de même qu'en anglais) mais c'est la traduction la plus proche de "statisticity".
Selected response from:

dextof
Australia
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4statisticité des parts
dextof
3Numerical Stabilityzaphod
2stabilité de la répartition
bohy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Numerical Stability


Explanation:
Seems like needlessly complicated jargon. I think they mean to say that as long as the number of shares stays stable in conjunction with an unchanging environment during the study, blah blah blah...

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
statisticité des parts


Explanation:
Ce n'est pas un terme fréquent en français (de même qu'en anglais) mais c'est la traduction la plus proche de "statisticity".

Example sentence(s):
  • "la ‘statisticité’ et le ‘déterminisme’ empiriques ... de génération G d’entité-objet, et la nature relative de la statisticité"
  • Enfin après on peux limiter le nombre d ' hopitaux de campagne mais c 'est vrai que c'est un inconvénient pour la statisticité

    Reference: http://mugur-schachter.net/complexite.pdf
    Reference: http://mcxapc.org/docs/ateliers/0506mioara.pdf
dextof
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
stabilité de la répartition


Explanation:
....répartition stable (en pourcentage) entre les deux groupes de population ?

Ne s'agirait-il pas simplement de ceci ?

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 81