KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

digging out the data

French translation: déterrer les données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digging out the data
French translation:déterrer les données
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:09 Aug 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: digging out the data
Digging out the data:

We start by collecting all the data we can (...) and we combine information (...). Digging out the data is not an easy or pleasant task.

L'entreprise en question fait des statistiques. Son logo étant un chien, elle souhaiterait que la tarduction de "dig out" se rapporte au langauage canin. J'ai pensé à "creuser" mais peut-être avez-vous une meilleure idée?
Merci!
Stéphanie Soudais
France
déterrer
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-05 13:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canin = comme les os....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-05 13:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creuser, c'est bien aussi
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
"extraire" va bien aussi mais dans mon contexte "canin", "déterrer" va mieux
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3déterrer
GILOU
4 +1Extraire des informationscelinemollet
2dénicher
Flo in London


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déterrer


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2006-08-05 13:12:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

canin = comme les os....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-08-05 13:13:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

creuser, c'est bien aussi

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
"extraire" va bien aussi mais dans mon contexte "canin", "déterrer" va mieux

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: en effet, quoi d'autre?
1 min
  -> extraire mais c'est pas trop canin

agree  nicole gelister: just spot on !N.
2 hrs

agree  xxxdf49f: déterrer, mais pas creuser: c'est dig OUT et pas juste DIG
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraire des informations


Explanation:
Proposition

celinemollet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean jacques
27 mins
  -> Merci Jean Jacques!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
dénicher


Explanation:
association de mots - chien / dénicher ;-)



Flo in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4