KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in a tie

French translation: ex æquo


08:08 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in a tie
Kia Rio/Rio 5 received the lowest number of problems per 100 vehicles among sub-compact cars in a tie in the proprietary J.D. Power and Associates 2006 U.S. Initial Quality Study". The Study was based on responses from 63.607 U.S. new-vehicle owners, measuring 251 models and measures opinions after 90 days of ownership. Proprietary study results are based on experiences and perceptions of owners surveyed in February-April 2006. Your experiences may vary.

j'ai déjà posé la question hier mais elle n'apparaît nulle part...
Krystrad
French translation:ex æquo
Explanation:
Version FR du site kia :-)

La Rio/Rio5 a été classée ex æquo pour avoir présenté « le moins de problèmes par tranche de 100 véhicules parmi les voitures de catégorie sous-compacte » lors de l'étude 2006 sur la qualité initiale (Initial Quality StudySM) de J.D. Power and Associates. Étude évaluant 251 modèles, sur la base de sondages auprès de 63 607 propriétaires de véhicules neufs aux États-Unis pendant les 90 premiers jours suivant l'achat de leur voiture. Les résultats de l'étude exclusive sont fondés sur l'expérience et la perception des propriétaires (sondage de février à avril 2006). Votre expérience peut varier. Veuillez visiter jdpower.com.

http://www.kia.ca/nameplate.asp?lang=fr&plate=rio5
Selected response from:

hirselina
Grading comment
super, merci !!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ex æquohirselina
3 +2ex aequo
Patricia Lane
4ex æquo
Flo Demolis
4dans un mouchoir de poche
Yves Cromphaut
3à égalité
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans un mouchoir de poche


Explanation:
Dans le Robert & Collins, "the election ended in a tie" est traduit par "les candidats ont obtenu le même nombre de voix"

Yves Cromphaut
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex aequo


Explanation:
une suggestion

Patricia Lane
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis: Snap!
1 min
  -> quand les grands esprits se rencontrent itout :)

agree  GILOU
44 mins
  -> merci, Gilles

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ex æquo


Explanation:
I know it's Latin, but it's used in French :-)

Flo Demolis
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à égalité


Explanation:
variante à ex-equo

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 124

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ex æquo


Explanation:
Version FR du site kia :-)

La Rio/Rio5 a été classée ex æquo pour avoir présenté « le moins de problèmes par tranche de 100 véhicules parmi les voitures de catégorie sous-compacte » lors de l'étude 2006 sur la qualité initiale (Initial Quality StudySM) de J.D. Power and Associates. Étude évaluant 251 modèles, sur la base de sondages auprès de 63 607 propriétaires de véhicules neufs aux États-Unis pendant les 90 premiers jours suivant l'achat de leur voiture. Les résultats de l'étude exclusive sont fondés sur l'expérience et la perception des propriétaires (sondage de février à avril 2006). Votre expérience peut varier. Veuillez visiter jdpower.com.

http://www.kia.ca/nameplate.asp?lang=fr&plate=rio5

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
super, merci !!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: research-afaik the key to all translating......... ex-aequo is in all the dicos, but this ref must be worth its weight in gold.......
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  sporran
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!