International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Quipe

French translation: sac à dos, paquetage, balluchon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Quipe
French translation:sac à dos, paquetage, balluchon
Entered by: Paul Hirsh

16:24 Aug 8, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Quipe
Contexte

....I met an old man with his quipe, his walking stick, bare feet, a big straw hat...

Je n'arrive pas du tout à voir ce à quoi ce "quipe" peut faire référence... une erreur de typo pour "quire"?

Des idées?

Merci!
FredP
knapsack, rucksack, backpack
Explanation:
in the collins dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-09 13:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, ce n'est pas une locution courante pour les anglais. Il faut traduire par sac a dos. J'avais pas vu que c'est EN>FR
Selected response from:

Paul Hirsh
France
Grading comment
Parfait, me voilà convaincu.
Un grand merci pour votre précieuse!
Bien cordialement
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5knapsack, rucksack, backpack
Paul Hirsh
3 +1just an explanationxxxlucasm


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quipe
just an explanation


Explanation:
This seems to be a Dominican specialty. See http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0607d&L=ad...

for a similar enquiry.


    Reference: http://listserv.linguistlist.org/cgi-bin/wa?A2=ind0607d&L=ad...
xxxlucasm
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quipe
knapsack, rucksack, backpack


Explanation:
in the collins dict

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-08-09 13:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Non, ce n'est pas une locution courante pour les anglais. Il faut traduire par sac a dos. J'avais pas vu que c'est EN>FR

Paul Hirsh
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Parfait, me voilà convaincu.
Un grand merci pour votre précieuse!
Bien cordialement
Notes to answerer
Asker: votre... aide précieuse. :-)