KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

status brand stamp

French translation: la marque d'impression de l'entreprise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:status brand stamp
French translation:la marque d'impression de l'entreprise
Entered by: Fabien Baugard

13:56 Sep 5, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: status brand stamp
Il s'agit du même questionnaire que la question précédente.

I can`t buy only XXX
XXX will loosse it`s identity, ***status brand stamp***

Merci - je n'ai pas davantage de contexte...
Geneviève von Levetzow
la marque d'impression de l'entreprise
Explanation:
Ceci se réfère, d'après moi, à la visibilité de l'entreprise sur son produit.
Selected response from:

Fabien Baugard
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4label de prestige
Madeleine Algrain
3la marque d'impression de l'entrepriseFabien Baugard
2 -1marque standing empriente
narasimha


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la marque d'impression de l'entreprise


Explanation:
Ceci se réfère, d'après moi, à la visibilité de l'entreprise sur son produit.

Fabien Baugard
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Merci à tous/toutes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: "impression" does not fit here. Maybe "marque de fabrique" (in sense of trademark)
55 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marque standing empriente


Explanation:
Just a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-06 10:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, thanks,Stephanie. I spelt it wrong. I meant empriente only

narasimha
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stéphanie Soudais: sorry it means nothing..and we write "empreinte"
1 hr

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
label de prestige


Explanation:
à mon avis, dans ce cas-ci, status ne se réferre pas à un état, mais au prestige, et brand stamp, c'est le label, la griffe.

Madeleine Algrain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1