KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

in its own right

French translation: à part entière


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in its own right
French translation:à part entière
Entered by: Anne J

15:52 Sep 9, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: in its own right
The XX Programme is organised as a policy *in its own right*.

Context: political policies within the EU.


The French translation merely escapes me. Thanks
Anne J
United Kingdom
à part entière
Explanation:
autre idée
Selected response from:

Krystrad
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5à part entière
Krystrad
3 +1en tant que telle ?nicole gelister
3Légitime/justifiéealexandre kounde


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en tant que telle ?


Explanation:
en tant que telle ?

nicole gelister
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Baugard
1 day16 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Légitime/justifiée


Explanation:
Une proposition.

alexandre kounde
Slovenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 55

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
à part entière


Explanation:
autre idée

Krystrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flo Demolis
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  emiledgar
1 hr
  -> merci !

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
4 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Viviane ABREU DE MATOS
13 hrs
  -> merci !

agree  Nicolas Coyer
1 day4 hrs