KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Do you like that girl?

French translation: Est-ce qu'elle te plaît ?


21:42 Mar 2, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / friends
English term or phrase: Do you like that girl?
to like somebody more then a friend
lis
French translation:Est-ce qu'elle te plaît ?
Explanation:
Est-ce que cette fille-là te plaît ?

It's difficult to me to explain it in English, but you would say this if you want something more that just a friendship relation.

If you want to speak about a frienship relation, that could apply to any friend, you can say

Est-ce que tu l'apprécies?

It would work as well for a boy or a girl.
Selected response from:

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Est-ce qu'elle te plaît ?
Claudia Iglesias
4 +2Tu aimes bien cette fille?
Geneviève von Levetzow
4 +2"est-ce que tu aimes cette fille?"
Ethele Salem Sperling
4 +1Es-tu amoueux de cette fille là
Steven Geller
5 -1Apprécies-tu cette fille ?Nicolas Pommier
4 -1tu aimes cette fille la?Ebenezer Boafo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Apprécies-tu cette fille ?


Explanation:
None.

Nicolas Pommier
France

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Geneviève von Levetzow: apprécier n'est pas aimer.
11 mins
  -> Justement, "to like" n'est pas "to love"...

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tu aimes cette fille la?


Explanation:
aimer sounds better

Ebenezer Boafo
Native speaker of: Native in SwahiliSwahili, Native in zzz Other zzzzzz Other zzz

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicolas Pommier: no
7 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Est-ce qu'elle te plaît ?


Explanation:
Est-ce que cette fille-là te plaît ?

It's difficult to me to explain it in English, but you would say this if you want something more that just a friendship relation.

If you want to speak about a frienship relation, that could apply to any friend, you can say

Est-ce que tu l'apprécies?

It would work as well for a boy or a girl.


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nina Khmielnitzky
6 mins

agree  xxxLilla
2 hrs

agree  JH Trads: exact, c'est bien le bon équivalent
3 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
9 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"est-ce que tu aimes cette fille?"


Explanation:
Another solution.

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
6 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Tu aimes bien cette fille?


Explanation:
like is ca. aimer bien.

Geneviève von Levetzow
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  thierry2
2 hrs

agree  Rado Varbanov
1 day11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Es-tu amoueux de cette fille là


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CGagnon: Amoureux. She says «more than a friend». Cela suggère «amoureux», en effet.
1 day3 hrs