KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

average Tom, Dick or Harry

French translation: Pierre, Paul ou Jacques

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average Tom, Dick or Harry
French translation:Pierre, Paul ou Jacques
Entered by: lorette

13:28 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: average Tom, Dick or Harry
Bonjour,

Texte accompagnant un service verres + carafe
Forme "tendancieuse" réservée aux dames :)

Take the hen-night for example, there’s always one femme fatale who likes to think that she’s the best drinker, the best downer, ""more cocksure than the average Tom, Dick or Harry"". Now she can prove it by downing shots from this hand-blown liquid container.

Je suis sûre qu'il y a une expression consacrée, mais elle ne me vient pas.

D'avance merci.
lorette
France
Pierre, Paul, Jacques
Explanation:
Is the expression I hear all the time.

I think 'average' is a bit superfluous in French (just as it really is in EN, since "Tom, Dick or Harry" means "any average guy")
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Merci à tou(te)s :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Pierre, Paul, Jacques
Tony M
5 +1Monsieur Toutlemonde
Red Cat Studios
3 +2n'importe quel mec
Stéphanie Soudais


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Pierre, Paul, Jacques


Explanation:
Is the expression I hear all the time.

I think 'average' is a bit superfluous in French (just as it really is in EN, since "Tom, Dick or Harry" means "any average guy")


Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
Merci à tou(te)s :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ouiiiii ! Merci :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mona G
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Mona!

agree  xxxMurielP
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Muriel!

agree  Jordane Boury
12 mins
  -> Merci, Jordane !

agree  xxxRaynald Adam: Au Québec, c'est Jean qui a remplacé Paul! = Pierre, Jean, Jacques :-)
39 mins
  -> Ah bon ? Merci, en tout cas !

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Efharisto, Npapad! ;-)

agree  Spaces
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Spaces!

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore: L'expression consacrée est "Pierre, Paul ou Jacques" voire "Pierre, Paul, Jacques ou Jean" il me semble ;o)
1 hr
  -> Merci, Nicolas ! Ce que je connais, c'est peut être une forme régionale de la Corrèze... ?

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
average tom, dick or harry
Monsieur Toutlemonde


Explanation:
That's it.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nicole gelister: j'avais pense a cela aussi N
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average tom, dick or harry
n'importe quel mec


Explanation:
personnellement, je pense que cela suffit ("mec" devrait convenir à ce contexte, non?).

"n"importe quel mâle", pour etre un peu plus humoristique

"n'importe quel bon buveur"

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Yes, but your last suggestion misses out the pun that is (presumably) intended...?
5 mins
  -> that's right, I hadn't seen the pun at first reading

agree  RHELLER
1 hr

agree  roneill
1 hr