KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

/s/

French translation: signature de

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:/s/
French translation:signature de
Entered by: Carole Paquis

14:09 Nov 28, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: /s/
in small(er) font, placed just before the name of the person ( X X XXXX, Secretary) who has signed the document (the document is a list of procedures regarding accounting complaints or concerns).

I have never seen /s/ in my life...help !
Carole Paquis
United Kingdom
signature de
Explanation:
Je l'ai déjà vu dans des contrats et cela signifiait qu'il y avait la signature de XXXXX.
Selected response from:

Magali Brazier
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4signature de
Magali Brazier
2Vu
Philippe ROUSSEAU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signature de


Explanation:
Je l'ai déjà vu dans des contrats et cela signifiait qu'il y avait la signature de XXXXX.

Magali Brazier
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vu


Explanation:
Not sure at all : could it be the abbreviation of "seen" ? (Vu)
This mention calls an official signature just after

Philippe ROUSSEAU
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16