KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

PROGRAM ALTERNATIVES

French translation: solution de rechange


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:program alternative
French translation:solution de rechange
Entered by: Florence B

04:16 Mar 20, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: PROGRAM ALTERNATIVES
Général - Problème de traduction

PROGRAM ALTERNATIVES

The evaluation briefly considered whether there were program alternatives available that would deliver an improved or more cost-effective and efficient program. One alternative that was considered was an Alternate Service Delivery (ASD) option. Current programs are delivered through a series of partnerships between the Secretariat, Council members, Provincial Liaison Officers, reservists, Reserve Units and civilian employers.
Daniel TOLEDANO
Programes de remplacement
Explanation:
or " solutions de remplacement"
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
Excellent, mais :

Dans SOLUTIONS DE REMPLACEMENT, le mot clé PROGRAMME sisparaît. Comme traduire c'est ne pas trahir, ta première solution est 1 million de fois meilleure!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Programes de remplacement
Thierry LOTTE
1si des alternatives (a ce programme) existent qui peuvent livrer un programme amelioréRHELLER


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Programes de remplacement


Explanation:
or " solutions de remplacement"


    french native
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Excellent, mais :

Dans SOLUTIONS DE REMPLACEMENT, le mot clé PROGRAMME sisparaît. Comme traduire c'est ne pas trahir, ta première solution est 1 million de fois meilleure!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
si des alternatives (a ce programme) existent qui peuvent livrer un programme amelioré


Explanation:
L'évaluation a brièvement consideré
si des alternatives (a ce programme) existent qui peuvent livrer un programme amelioré ou plus efficace.


RHELLER
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22