KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Tung oil

French translation: huile de bois de Chine


10:26 Feb 8, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Decorating
English term or phrase: Tung oil
Oil that you apply on the wood to treat it. Is there a name in french ? I can't find anything. Thank you !
Axelle531
French translation:huile de bois de Chine
Explanation:
dixit le GDT si tu tappes tung
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1l'huile de Tungamcatranslation
4huile d'Abrasin
rousselures
4huile de bois de chine
Mary-Ann Marque
4huile de bois de Chine
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tung oil
huile de bois de Chine


Explanation:
dixit le GDT si tu tappes tung

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Merci !

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tung oil
huile de bois de chine


Explanation:
voilà ce que j'ai trouvé

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tung oil
l'huile de Tung


Explanation:
Tung est un arbre chinois. on lui donne le meme nom en français il me semble.
On peut aussi dire l'huile de "bois de Chine "


    Reference: http://www.decormag.com/decormag/client/fr/Chroniques/Detail...
amcatranslation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Chapman: this translates Tung oil instead of China wood oil
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tung oil
huile d'Abrasin


Explanation:
L’huile de lin bouillie, l’huile de lin polymérisée, l’huile d’abrasin (huile de Tung), l’huile de teck et l’huile Danoise. Diluants des huiles ...
www3.sympatico.ca/jean-paul.lecuyer/les_cours_finition_1.htm

8° les autres graisses et huiles végétales telles que l’huile de lin, l’huile de maïs, l’huile de ricin, l’huile de tung (d’abrasin) et l’huile de sésame, ...
www.fisconet.fgov.be/.../680@37/683&Style=-1&hdr_referer=&t...

Huile Tung'n Teak. Est un mélange unique qui combine le pouvoir de pénétration de l'huile de teack à la durabilité de l'huile d'abrasin. ...
www.antiquerssupply.com/Circa1850/huile.html

rousselures
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20