KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

second-in-command

French translation: enquêteur adjoint


15:11 Feb 12, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: second-in-command
"Detective XX was appointed second-in-command on the investigation into the man's disappearance."

Any idea what that means? Thanks for your help!

Mona
Mona G
French translation:enquêteur adjoint
Explanation:
Pour éviter le "grade" qui ne correspond pas à grand chose...
Selected response from:

irat56
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enquêteur adjoint
irat56
3 +1inspecteur adjoint
Sylvie Updegraff


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enquêteur adjoint


Explanation:
Pour éviter le "grade" qui ne correspond pas à grand chose...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU: J'avais mis commandant mais avec le mot 'detective', il est évident que j'avais répondu trop vite...
39 mins
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Marion Hallouet
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assimina Vavoula
1 hr
  -> Kalispera Assimina! And thanks!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 days18 hrs
  -> Merci!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspecteur adjoint


Explanation:
Tout dépend du contexte, mais en général "detective" correspond à "inspecteur".

Sylvie Updegraff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
10 hrs