KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to get blood from a turnip

French translation: faire boire un âne qui n'a pas soif


19:26 Mar 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / language
English term or phrase: to get blood from a turnip
How do you say "to get blood from a turnip?" Is it "On ne saurait faire parler un muet?"
riclytom
French translation:faire boire un âne qui n'a pas soif
Explanation:
Le proverbe : On ne fait pas boire...
Selected response from:

Jock
Grading comment
Many, many thanks. I received quite a few responses, but I prefer yours.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2parler à un murDelphine Joly
3 +1ce n'est pas une mince affairekatsy
3ne pas demander l'impossibleLidija Lazic
3faire boire un âne qui n'a pas soifJock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
faire boire un âne qui n'a pas soif


Explanation:
Le proverbe : On ne fait pas boire...

Jock
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Many, many thanks. I received quite a few responses, but I prefer yours.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ce n'est pas une mince affaire


Explanation:
not totally 'proverbial', but I assume it's the same as 'to get blood out of a stone'. Your translation seems fine to me. My dictionary gives for that 'getting blood out of a stone': 'on ne peut pas tirer de l'huile d'un mur', but I personally have never heard that in use....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 20:56:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have found another proposition: "c'est comme se heurter à un mur' , which, at leat, I have heard in use!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 20:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, at leaSt

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: 'on ne peut pas tirer de l'huile d'un mur' - http://www.all-languages.com/May05.htm
45 mins
  -> Thanks Mediametrix... will add this expression to my vocabulary!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parler à un mur


Explanation:
proverbe français équivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 21:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'est comme si on parlait à un mur...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-24 21:12:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the dictionnary it's under : to get the blood out of/ from a stone

Delphine Joly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Paquis
1 hr

agree  GILOU
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ne pas demander l'impossible


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2007-03-24 21:35:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le vrai: à l'impossible nul n'est tenu.

Lidija Lazic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 8