KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Who does he think he is?

French translation: Right.


16:53 Mar 30, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Who does he think he is?
I heard this sentence in a French film but was unable to get every word. All I managed was something like

Pour qui il se prend?
Paul Y
French translation:Right.
Explanation:
Il se prend pour qui, lui ?
Pour qui il se prend ?
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17Right.
Juan Jacob
4Qu'est-ce qu'il se croit?
irat56


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
who does he think he is?
Right.


Explanation:
Il se prend pour qui, lui ?
Pour qui il se prend ?

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabelle Pelchat
10 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Anne-Virginie Lerat
14 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Assimina Vavoula
15 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU
21 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Sylvia Rochonnat
23 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Marie-Stephanie Proulx
31 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Irina Stanescu
43 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Catherine Lenoir
44 mins
  -> Merci bien.

agree  lorette: il se prend pour qui, celui-là ? / pour qui se prend-il ?
1 hr
  -> Tout à fait. Merci bien.

agree  Christine Cooreman: parfaitement
1 hr
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Estelle Demontrond-Box: Mais pour qui se prend-il?
1 hr
  -> Aussi. Merci bien.

agree  orianne76
3 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  rousselures
6 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Marie-Josée Labonté: D'accord avec lorette et Estelle : Pour qui se prend-il?
8 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  marie-christine périé
17 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  iol
1 day5 hrs
  -> Merci bien.

agree  Felicia Mitrasca
12 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who does he think he is?
Qu'est-ce qu'il se croit?


Explanation:
Autre possibilité!

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156