KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

puffery

French translation: battage


18:36 Jul 4, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: puffery
Quel est le sens de puffery dans "the misrepresentations are puffery or expressions of opinion about investment prospects" ?
serge13
France
French translation:battage
Explanation:
selon Robert&Collins
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi exagérations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3battage
Jonathan MacKerron
4enflées, surestiméesjean-jacques alexandre
3FumeusesLesBrets


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
battage


Explanation:
selon Robert&Collins

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Merci, j'ai choisi exagérations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: Dans ce contexte, on pourrait aussi parler d'exagération. Voir définition dans le Webster.
21 mins

agree  emiledgar: Oui, exageration.
2 hrs

agree  Alain Berton: Oui. ... sont exagérées
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fumeuses


Explanation:
That is to say, not clear

LesBrets
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enflées, surestimées


Explanation:
either one

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40