KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

SAAN Stores

French translation: SAAN STORES


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SAAN STORES
French translation:SAAN STORES
Entered by: xxxCharlesY

05:00 Jun 3, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: SAAN Stores
Général

In the 2001/2002 year, the 2nd annual Paper Egg Campaign was held during the month of March. Encouraged by last year's provincial success, SAAN Stores (who last year raised $60,866.00) once again participated on a National basis, naming Easter Seals as their charity of choice.
All indications point to this year's total raised by SAAN Stores participation exceeding last year's amount of $60,866.00.
Sofia
Saan Stores
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 05:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est une société


MORLEY MITCHELL COHEN Chevalier (1995) Né à Winnipeg en 1917, il fit ses études
au St-John\'s Technical School et devient président de Saan Stores Ltd de ...
www.cex.gouv.qc.ca/ordre/95/95_22.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Secrétariat de l\'Ordre national du Québec
... MORLEY MITCHELL COHEN Chevalier (1995) Né à Winnipeg en 1917, il fit ses études
au St-John\'s Technical School et devient président de Saan Stores Ltd de ...
www.mce.gouv.qc.ca/g/html/onq/95/95_22.htm - 13k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci

SAAN STORES ou MAGASINS SAAN?

Sofia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Magasins SaanJean-Paul Salaün
4 +1Saan Stores
GILOU


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Saan Stores


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 05:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'est une société


MORLEY MITCHELL COHEN Chevalier (1995) Né à Winnipeg en 1917, il fit ses études
au St-John\'s Technical School et devient président de Saan Stores Ltd de ...
www.cex.gouv.qc.ca/ordre/95/95_22.htm - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Secrétariat de l\'Ordre national du Québec
... MORLEY MITCHELL COHEN Chevalier (1995) Né à Winnipeg en 1917, il fit ses études
au St-John\'s Technical School et devient président de Saan Stores Ltd de ...
www.mce.gouv.qc.ca/g/html/onq/95/95_22.htm - 13k


GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Merci

SAAN STORES ou MAGASINS SAAN?

Sofia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Magasins Saan


Explanation:
There are also Saan Stores in Quebec and they are called Magasins Saan . if you search them in a phone directory. So you have to translate in french.
Mon cher Gilles, l'affichage commercial est un sujet épineux au Québec.


Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench