KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

feature

French translation: article/interview


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feature
French translation:article/interview
Entered by: David Baour

13:41 Sep 18, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Communiqué de presse
English term or phrase: feature
Bonjour,
Je ne suis pas un spécialiste de l'anglais, mais je dois traduire un petit texte parmi de nombreux autres texte en allemand.
Il s'agit d'une interview autour de l'impact de l'Euro 08 sur le tourisme. Le titre de mon texte est:

SPORTS TOURISM FEATURE

Comment traduire "feature" ici?

Merci d'avance!
David Baour
Brazil
article
Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-18 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit d'une interview publié dans la presse, je crois que c'est toujours une "article"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci pour cette répnse! Vu la spécificité de mon texte, j'ai opté pour "interview".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4article
AllegroTrans
3reportage
Tony M


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
article


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-18 14:20:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

S'il s'agit d'une interview publié dans la presse, je crois que c'est toujours une "article"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Bonjour et merci pour cette répnse! Vu la spécificité de mon texte, j'ai opté pour "interview".
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bonjour AllegroTrans et merci de votre réponse. Toutefois, je trouve que ça ne colle pas tout à fait ici puisqu'il s'agit clairement d'une interview... la notion de "feature" pourrait-elle s'apparenter à celle d'interview?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
8 mins
  -> merci J-J!

agree  Cl Te: oui mais il s'agitd'une forme toute particulière d'article...
11 mins
  -> d'accord, mais je ne trouve pas un mot plus juste

agree  Muriel Fuchs: David, si vous souhaitez éviter le terme d'article, tournez, si possible, le titre autrement. Par ex.: Entretien/Interview - XX ou L'interview de la semaine/du mois : XX ou...
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  emiledgar: a "feature" ia a "featured article", in other words it is prominent; in this case "a featured interview."
1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reportage


Explanation:
Sometimes used, though I think it would be a bit out of place if this consists solely of a single interview — in which case, the use of 'feature' is a bit questionable in EN anyway!

Arguably, just leave it out, and use 'Sports tourism' translated as your subhead

Tony M
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 272




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): AllegroTrans