KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

to put practical information to use

French translation: mettre en application/ exploiter les informations pratiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to put practical information to use
French translation:mettre en application/ exploiter les informations pratiques
Entered by: JulieM

08:46 Sep 24, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: to put practical information to use
Dans un article: "The first evaluation of this campaign has already been carried out and showed that parents require relevant information not only on how to approach the topic with young people, but also suggestions on how *********to put practical information to use*********".

J'avais pensé à "mettre en oeuvre les informations pratiques" mais pas convaincue...
Merci
Magali Brazier
Canada
Mettre en application/ exploiter les informations pratiques
Explanation:
avec une préférence pour la première suggestion
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mettre en application/ exploiter les informations pratiquesJulieM
3utiliser/mettre à profit/appliquer les informations pratiquesSéverine Harbeck


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mettre en application/ exploiter les informations pratiques


Explanation:
avec une préférence pour la première suggestion

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
0 min
  -> merci gilles !

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
17 mins
  -> merci !

agree  Erika Ségransan
21 mins
  -> merci erika

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utiliser/mettre à profit/appliquer les informations pratiques


Explanation:
Autres possibilités

Séverine Harbeck
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12