KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

stucco house : connotation ?

French translation: sugg


10:10 Oct 22, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Architecture
English term or phrase: stucco house : connotation ?
Florence-Firestone [neighborhood] is a collection of factories, **stucco homes** and mom-and-pop stores that has gone through dramatic demographic changes every 15 to 20 years since it formed in the early 1930s.

Je sais ce qu'est le stucco, mais ici, j'aimerais connaître la connotation de ce type de maisons aux Etats-Unis > maisons modestes ?
Merci !
JulieM
French translation:sugg
Explanation:
Voir l'article suivant :
Los Angeles et l’imagination du désastre
Los Angeles par Mike Davis et Kem Nunn

http://1libertaire.free.fr/MikeDavis17.html

> Dans cet article, ces maisons, situées dans les quartiers moins favorisés de LA sont qualifiées de "maisons délabrées en stuc".
Et comme l'indique Emmans Words, ce sont des maisons qui vieillissent mal (voir 2e article > les façades en stuc posent souvent des problèmes d'infiltration avec le temps).
Je pense que "vieilles maisons en stuc" peut également convenir
(en tout cas, ce sont bien des maisons "modestes").


"(..)Mike Davis écrit des essais et Kem Nunn des romans policiers, et ils abordent le même sujet de deux façons différentes, avec pour résultat identique un constat désastreux (..)« Il était une fois une petite ville tranquille, reproduite sur des millions de cartes postales, qui lézardait dans la lueur dorée de ses orchidées. Elle était,d’après son slogan officiel “La ville de la santé, de la richesse et de l’abondance”. Dans les années 20, on la surnommait la “Reine de la Ceinture du Citron”, et elle possédait l’un des revenus par habitant les plus élevés du pays. Dans les années 40, elle incarnait si bien la classe moyenne qu’Hollywood s’en servait comme laboratoire de visionnage pour évaluer l’avis du grand public sur les nouvelles productions.
Aujourd’hui, des hectares de terrains vagues et de maisons en ruine entourent son centre ville, quasiment à l’abandon. »

Les employeurs sont partis, les gangs sont arrivés, et la ville de Pomona « présente la plupart des symptômes associés d’habitude à un centre-ville en déshérance. (...) Ce qui se joue à Pomona aujourd’hui, c’est l’apocalypse et le désespoir. »

L’investissement public est inexistant, les promoteurs prennent le chemin inverse des flux migratoires, les champs ont disparu, remplacés par des maisons en stuc délabrées, le sigle HOLLYWOOD à flanc de colline est sous surveillance vidéo et détecteurs de mouvement. Le symbole a plus de force que le réel. Les règlements d’aménagement du territoire(..) "

" (..) A common problem with stucco as it gets older is that water may get behind it and cause the stucco to separate from the wall. The areas where this is most likely to occur is below windows and where rainwater drains off of a roof, and runs down the stucco wall."

http://www.usinspect.com/Exterior/Stucco.asp


Selected response from:

nolemy
France
Grading comment
merci à tous. c'est la réponse de noemy qui me semble le mieux correspondre à mon contexte.
bonne journée
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sugg
nolemy
3stucco homes a de multiples connotations, mais "bon marché" n'en est pas unehirselina
3Voir....
Emanns Words


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Voir....


Explanation:
http://www.customstuccohomes.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-10-22 10:36:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il semble que ces maisons soient bon marché car elles vieillissent mal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-10-22 10:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Peut-être s'agit-il des logements construits en urgence pour les personnes qui ont été expulsées du centre ville quand Washington est devenue capitale fédérale...??? Une sorte de "cités d'urgence" en somme...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-22 10:46:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ces logements ont été construits en périphérie de la ville (mais je ne me souviens pas du nom du quartier)

Emanns Words
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: mon pb, c'est qu'il s'agit d'un quartier de LA proche de Watts et très touché par les violences de gangs... je doute que les maisons y soient aussi jolies que sur le site que ovus m'indiquez

Asker: oui, c'est aussi ce que j'ai lu. je crois que je vais mettre qqch comme "pavillons bon marché". merci à tous les 2


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stucco homes a de multiples connotations, mais "bon marché" n'en est pas une


Explanation:
Los Angeles Times on stucco

THE 1980S WERE an age of Romanesque glory on the fast-growing edges of Los Angeles, as the onward march of minimalist Mediterranean tract homes restored a sense of order and purpose to suburbia.

It was the time of the red-tile sky, when the rows of Spanish-roofed homes seemed to stretch on forever, or at least to Phoenix. All those heavy tiles kept a tight lid on SoCal, symbolically closing out the swinging, incendiary, wood-shake '60s and '70s.

From Palmdale to Temecula, builders kept spraying on the stucco like a high-school guy desperately dousing his pits with Right Guard after gym class. If the state's helicopter fleet hadn't been tied up raining malathion on Medflies, I'm sure Gov. George Deukmejian would have ordered massive aerial stucco drops to hasten the pace of housing construction.

Even if they didn't quite match the earlier styles of Spanish architecture in the region, these unsexy, low-maintenance homes served Southern California well. Their uniformity brought a paradoxical freedom: Suburbanites didn't have to depend on their house to provide a sense of personhood, prowess and worth. That's what the 280ZX in the driveway was for.
(.......)

The anti-red-tile revolt raged in newspaper accounts from the time. In 1992, the Seattle Times described how a group of planners from the Pacific Northwest touring Orange County "were taken aback … by the monotony of row after row of beige stucco and red-tile 'product' obediently conforming to rigid rules of design."

Over the next decade, phrases such as "sea of red-tile roofs" and "sea of stucco" became journalistic shorthand for tragic suburban blandness. I turned out a doozy or two during my time as a scribe for the Riverside Press-Enterprise, once referring to "soccer moms and office-park dads who fill the tile-roof tract homes in places like Corona and Temecula…."


But I find hope in the recent return to hipness of another long-out-of-style SoCal housing form: the '50s and '60s ranch house. Just as inevitably as the red-tile-and-stucco house fell out of fashion, so must it come back. Once enough of us are squeezed into towers full of funky little shoebox lofts — clustered around transit hubs, of course — those humble tile-roof tract homes will seem as grand and enviable as Tuscan villas.

The '80s tract home will be celebrated with coffee-table books, home tours and preservation campaigns — Save the Stucco Sea! L.A.'s literati will eat up my poignant, yet-to-be-written suburban memoir, "Faded Stucco." Hipsters will scour aging neighborhoods of Rancho Cucamonga and Moreno Valley in search of terra cotta-topped treasure.

Buck up, suburbia, and grab your stucco guns. Hold your ground. A huge red-tile retro craze is only, like, five decades away.

(In praise of stucco template_bas (By Mark Kendall, MARK KENDALL is a freelance writer based in Ontario. April 4, 2007)


hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 68
Notes to answerer
Asker: pavillon tout court alors ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: this says it all: "Their uniformity brought a paradoxical freedom: Suburbanites didn't have to depend on their house to provide a sense of personhood, prowess and worth. That's what the 280ZX in the driveway was for."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks NancyLynn

disagree  emiledgar: Except that the stucco houses at Florence/Firestone are NOT part of those stucco houses. They are older, modest wooden houses that were stucccoed so as to obviate the need to maintain the wooden sides. These are not suburban monstrosities. Often, they are
4 hrs
  -> Do you read English?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sugg


Explanation:
Voir l'article suivant :
Los Angeles et l’imagination du désastre
Los Angeles par Mike Davis et Kem Nunn

http://1libertaire.free.fr/MikeDavis17.html

> Dans cet article, ces maisons, situées dans les quartiers moins favorisés de LA sont qualifiées de "maisons délabrées en stuc".
Et comme l'indique Emmans Words, ce sont des maisons qui vieillissent mal (voir 2e article > les façades en stuc posent souvent des problèmes d'infiltration avec le temps).
Je pense que "vieilles maisons en stuc" peut également convenir
(en tout cas, ce sont bien des maisons "modestes").


"(..)Mike Davis écrit des essais et Kem Nunn des romans policiers, et ils abordent le même sujet de deux façons différentes, avec pour résultat identique un constat désastreux (..)« Il était une fois une petite ville tranquille, reproduite sur des millions de cartes postales, qui lézardait dans la lueur dorée de ses orchidées. Elle était,d’après son slogan officiel “La ville de la santé, de la richesse et de l’abondance”. Dans les années 20, on la surnommait la “Reine de la Ceinture du Citron”, et elle possédait l’un des revenus par habitant les plus élevés du pays. Dans les années 40, elle incarnait si bien la classe moyenne qu’Hollywood s’en servait comme laboratoire de visionnage pour évaluer l’avis du grand public sur les nouvelles productions.
Aujourd’hui, des hectares de terrains vagues et de maisons en ruine entourent son centre ville, quasiment à l’abandon. »

Les employeurs sont partis, les gangs sont arrivés, et la ville de Pomona « présente la plupart des symptômes associés d’habitude à un centre-ville en déshérance. (...) Ce qui se joue à Pomona aujourd’hui, c’est l’apocalypse et le désespoir. »

L’investissement public est inexistant, les promoteurs prennent le chemin inverse des flux migratoires, les champs ont disparu, remplacés par des maisons en stuc délabrées, le sigle HOLLYWOOD à flanc de colline est sous surveillance vidéo et détecteurs de mouvement. Le symbole a plus de force que le réel. Les règlements d’aménagement du territoire(..) "

" (..) A common problem with stucco as it gets older is that water may get behind it and cause the stucco to separate from the wall. The areas where this is most likely to occur is below windows and where rainwater drains off of a roof, and runs down the stucco wall."

http://www.usinspect.com/Exterior/Stucco.asp




nolemy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci à tous. c'est la réponse de noemy qui me semble le mieux correspondre à mon contexte.
bonne journée

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar: This is it, exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Emiledgar! :)