KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

returned the fields to much as they appeared

French translation: grâce à l'agriculture et à la nature, les champs ont globalement retrouvé leur visage de 1914


10:18 Nov 2, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: returned the fields to much as they appeared
Description d'une photo montrant un ancien champ de bataille de la Guerre 14-18 :

Although this would appear to be a typical French farmland, it is also the battlefield. The view is from close to the village of Thiepval towards the position from which the 36th division attacked. Agriculture and nature returned the fields to much as they appeared in 1914, but they still hide a bitter legacy.

Petit problème pour bien formuler cette phrase, merci d'avance
Stéphanie Soudais
France
French translation:grâce à l'agriculture et à la nature, les champs ont globalement retrouvé leur visage de 1914
Explanation:
une autre idée
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Merci Julie et Irat56, j'aime bien l'idée de visage
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ont rendu en grande partie aux champs l'aspect qu'ils avaient en 1914
irat56
3grâce à l'agriculture et à la nature, les champs ont globalement retrouvé leur visage de 1914JulieM


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ont rendu en grande partie aux champs l'aspect qu'ils avaient en 1914


Explanation:
Paix sur terre etc...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Fischer
11 mins
  -> Viele dank!

agree  FX Fraipont
13 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Yves Cromphaut
1 hr
  -> Merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grâce à l'agriculture et à la nature, les champs ont globalement retrouvé leur visage de 1914


Explanation:
une autre idée

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci Julie et Irat56, j'aime bien l'idée de visage