KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

battle for the ages

French translation: un travail d'Hercule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a battle for the ages
French translation:un travail d'Hercule
Entered by: JulieM

16:03 Nov 5, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Press article/US Presidential Election
English term or phrase: battle for the ages
[pour accéder à la présidence Hillary Clinton est face à une tâche immense]
It's a titanic task for a larger-than-life politician, a **battle for the ages**
Je n'arrive pas à trouver de traduction satisfaisante. Merci !
JulieM
un défi historique
Explanation:
Since the stress is more on her personal task than on the opponents she's facing, I don't think the author means a battle BETWEEN Hillary and others but a battle FOR the nomination (like a battle for life).

Other idea (to complement the Titans):
Un travail d'Hercule.
Selected response from:

siragui
Grading comment
merci siragui, je conserve le "travail d'Hercule", dont j'aime bien l'écho avec "titanic".
merci à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1un défi historique
siragui
3 +1battaille du siècle / bataille épique / bataiille des titans
socratisv
3une bataille (digne) de notre époquexxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
une bataille (digne) de notre époque


Explanation:
à la hauteur de l'époque

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
battaille du siècle / bataille épique / bataiille des titans


Explanation:
des suggestions....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 16:27:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: bataille DE titans me semble plus correct.
Également, comme Marie a ajouté: combat de titans


    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22bataille+du+si%C3%A8c...
    Reference: http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q=%22bataille+%C3%A9pique%...
socratisv
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Perrin: bataille des titans j'aime beaucoup ! ou un combat de titans :)
4 mins
  -> Merci beacoup. Comme il s'agit d'un article de presse, on peut éventuellement être plus lache. Je l'y ajoute.

agree  Patrick Fischer: une bataille de titans
9 mins
  -> Merci, Patrick; c'est ce que je viens d'ajouter (il faut utiliser un article indéfini:))

neutral  siragui: Anything BUT bataille des titans! The writer has already used "titanic" (titanesque), and more importantly, it's a "task", a personal struggle with no reference to the opponent.
23 mins

disagree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: Idem siragui's remark.
33 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un défi historique


Explanation:
Since the stress is more on her personal task than on the opponents she's facing, I don't think the author means a battle BETWEEN Hillary and others but a battle FOR the nomination (like a battle for life).

Other idea (to complement the Titans):
Un travail d'Hercule.

siragui
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
merci siragui, je conserve le "travail d'Hercule", dont j'aime bien l'écho avec "titanic".
merci à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghyslaine LE NAGARD: I agree it is her very own battle.
2 mins