KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

boots-on training

French translation: formation sur le terrain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:boots-on training
French translation:formation sur le terrain
Entered by: SML

16:52 Nov 7, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: boots-on training
We’ve included access to instructor-led classes and “Boots-On” training.
SML
France
sur le terrain
Explanation:
une idée, mais il faudrait un peu plus de contexte
Selected response from:

JulieM
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Et vive Internet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sur le terrainJulieM
4Entraînement de base
irat56
3entraînement pratiqueCarmen Archouniani


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sur le terrain


Explanation:
une idée, mais il faudrait un peu plus de contexte

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup !
Et vive Internet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valérie Lapotre: J'allais le dire! Formation sur le terrain...
4 mins
  -> merci valérie

agree  Patrick Fischer
19 mins
  -> merci patrick

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs

agree  emiledgar: yes, yes, yes.
5 hrs

agree  Sophieanne
5 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entraînement de base


Explanation:
"Boot Camp" est le camp où les jeunes recrues apprennent les rudiments.

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrick Fischer: Je pensais que l'expression vient de "boots on the ground", mais c'est peut-être vous qui avez raison...
2 mins
  -> Who knows?... Thanks all the same!

neutral  ormiston: je pense que ça veut dire 'pour de vrai', in situ (on porte ses chaussures, on sort...)
1 hr
  -> Je ne crois pas, mais je n'en ferai pas un casus belli!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entraînement pratique


Explanation:
I think this could be an analogy to "hands on" training. Practice vs. theory.

Carmen Archouniani
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 4