International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Can you name any French inventions?

French translation: citer


15:25 Nov 9, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / naming
English term or phrase: Can you name any French inventions?
Hi,

Can you use “appeler” for “to name” here? Any better alternative, please?

All the best,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
French translation:citer
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

hendiadys
Grading comment
merci parfait
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17citerhendiadys
4indiquer / énumérer
cristina estanislau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
can you name any french inventions?
citer


Explanation:
-

hendiadys
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
merci parfait

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginie Lochou
2 mins

agree  Blandine Proust
5 mins

agree  GerardP
5 mins

agree  JulieM
6 mins

agree  katsy
11 mins

agree  mchd
12 mins

agree  Fabien Champême
16 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
31 mins

agree  1045: Citez, nommez, énumérez ... tous avec un 'Z' ... mais pas 'appelez' ...
47 mins

agree  peekay
1 hr

agree  Kévin Bacquet
1 hr

agree  Sebastien Desautel
1 hr

agree  CLAIRE MENOUNA EKANI
1 hr

agree  AllegroTrans
2 hrs

agree  Sophieanne: citer
3 hrs

agree  Transtaling: off course!!
6 hrs

agree  Jean-Julien Dupont: citer, bien sûr
1 day11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can you name any french inventions?
indiquer / énumérer


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): JulieM, Stéphanie Soudais, AllegroTrans