KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

slapping the mud

French translation: frappant ou claquant la boue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slapping the mud
French translation:frappant ou claquant la boue
Entered by: Drmanu49

14:15 Jan 17, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: slapping the mud
Lots of children, most of them about my age, played in the mud and water, their bare feet slapping the mud like the maker of chapati bread at home.
Shooting
Mauritius
frappant ou claquant la boue
Explanation:
Hi SSSS.

Everything OK and slapping in the mud?
Selected response from:

Drmanu49
France
Grading comment
Thanks Manu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2frappant ou claquant la boue
Drmanu49
4comme "pétrissant / malaxant la boue"
askell
4pataugeant dans la boue
cenek tomas
3barattant la bouexxxEudice


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frappant ou claquant la boue


Explanation:
Hi SSSS.

Everything OK and slapping in the mud?

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 140
Grading comment
Thanks Manu
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Manu, how are you? Yes, with the heavy rain here, I think I will :))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophieb: claquant
32 mins
  -> Thank you Sophie.

agree  Sylvie Updegraff: oui, moi je dirais "frappant la boue de leurs pieds nus". :)
1 hr
  -> Thank you Sylvie.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barattant la boue


Explanation:
autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-01-17 15:13:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou encore "battant la boue"

xxxEudice
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mchd: barattant ??
4 hrs
  -> baratter = battre (la crème), mais s'emploie au sens figuré. Je mettrais "battant la boue de leurs pieds", pour aller dans le sens de la métaphore de la fabrication du pain.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme "pétrissant / malaxant la boue"


Explanation:
style imagé

askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pataugeant dans la boue


Explanation:
Cela s' emploie souvent pour les enfants

cenek tomas
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35