KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

As if in answer

French translation: comme en écho


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:As if in answer
French translation:comme en écho
Entered by: Shooting

11:24 Jan 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: As if in answer
For a moment it was still and silent. Then the thunder rumbled from very far away. As if in answer, there was the sound of a loud moaning and grinding.
"Our house has fallen," is all my mother said. I did not answer her.
Shooting
Mauritius
comme un écho
Explanation:
autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 12:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se fit entendre...etc
Selected response from:

Marie Perrin
Grading comment
Merci Marie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comme un écho
Marie Perrin
3 +4comme en réponse
swanda
3en tant que réponse
AllegroTrans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as if in answer
comme en réponse


Explanation:
une suggestion

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  socratisv
6 mins
  -> merci

agree  Helen Chrysanthopoulou
1 hr
  -> thanks Helen

agree  yanadeni
1 hr
  -> merci

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs
  -> merci

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as if in answer
comme un écho


Explanation:
autre suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-01-21 12:15:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

se fit entendre...etc

Marie Perrin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci Marie !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
1 min
  -> merci Stéphanie :)

agree  LesBrets: oui, je pense que c'est exactement le sens ici
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

agree  sophieb
1 hr
  -> Merci :)

agree  JulieM: ou "comme en écho"
1 hr
  -> Oui, c'est bien aussi !! merci :)

agree  cenek tomas
4 hrs
  -> Merci :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as if in answer
en tant que réponse


Explanation:
Suggestion

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82