KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

acting as

French translation: faire office de


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:acting as
French translation:faire office de
Entered by: Marie West

16:29 Feb 15, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / audio equipment
English term or phrase: acting as
...as well as acting as a speaker for all that portable music stored on your mobile phone, it'll also act as a hands-free handset.
Marie West
faire office de
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-15 16:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fait également office de...
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3faire office de
GILOU
4 +3il est utilisé non seulement pour..., mais également pour...
Valérie Lapotre
4 +2servant de.... il/elle est aussi utilisé(e) pour.....Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
4faisant fonction de
irat56


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
servant de.... il/elle est aussi utilisé(e) pour.....


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-15 16:34:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou utilisé(e) comme ...

en fonction de ce dont on parle.

Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff
27 mins

agree  swanda
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faisant fonction de


Explanation:
It's the usual version...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
il est utilisé non seulement pour..., mais également pour...


Explanation:
une autre proposition

Valérie Lapotre
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Je ne crois pas que "pour" soit correct ici?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 mins
  -> Merci Gilles

agree  Fabien Champême
34 mins
  -> Merci Fabien

agree  swanda
1 hr
  -> Merci

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faire office de


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-02-15 16:39:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

il fait également office de...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 954
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabien Champême
33 mins

agree  xxxPFB
1 hr

agree  Tony M: Sounds good to my albeit non-native ears.
5 hrs