KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

my not-so domestic bliss back home

French translation: la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer


11:36 Feb 18, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: my not-so domestic bliss back home
Only that morning as I made ready to depart my not-so domestic bliss back home, I'd noticed new fluffy, furry things lurking in the corners of my bedroom and observed, not for the first time, the hellish happenings behind my refrigerator. Was private-school-educated me really going to be working as a char?
Catherine Lenoir
French translation:la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer
Explanation:
... alors que je m'apprêtais à quitter la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer...

C'est une autre façon de tourner la phrase qui en respecte le sens.
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
merci pour cette jolie formulation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer
Emérentienne
4Mon bonheur conjugal pas tellement terribleemiledgar
3mon foyer si doux mais menacé de retour à la vie sauvage...Najib Aloui
3mon bonheur domestique (enfin, façon de parler)
FX Fraipont


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mon bonheur domestique (enfin, façon de parler)


Explanation:
sur le point de quitter mon bonheur domestique (enfin, façon de parler)

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1453

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer


Explanation:
... alors que je m'apprêtais à quitter la félicité quelque peu désordonnée du foyer...

C'est une autre façon de tourner la phrase qui en respecte le sens.


Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
merci pour cette jolie formulation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Updegraff: J'aime bien. Proche de l'humour du texte de départ.
14 mins
  -> Merci.

agree  JulieM: très sympa !
1 hr

agree  GILOU
2 hrs

agree  sophie Azuelos
3 hrs

agree  Callista Rose
12 hrs

agree  sporran
22 hrs

agree  hirselina
22 hrs

agree  gerard robin
1 day2 hrs

agree  Cl Te: je pense que c'est ce qui se rapproche le plus de l'idée de départ
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mon bonheur conjugal pas tellement terrible


Explanation:
Domestic bliss is usually translated as bonheur conjugal. The"pas tellement terrible" is idiomatic of course, "terrible" being good, not bad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-18 14:29:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unless of course, if this person lives alone, however, domestic bliss implies life with soemone else, so in this, is the "other half" not living up to their part of the deal?

emiledgar
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, here s/he's saying that it's 'not so domestic' — i.e. it may be bliss (single or as a couple), but the house is untidy! / That's the whole point of the joke!
5 mins
  -> This is too twisted for me-domestic bliss has nothing to do with domesticity...

neutral  Anne de Freyman: agree with Tony. The rest of the sentence says it all!
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mon foyer si doux mais menacé de retour à la vie sauvage...


Explanation:
...si le loufoque hardi marque le reste du texte...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43