International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

took a fresh look

French translation: en regardant, une fois de plus, les chaussettes


12:55 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: took a fresh look
It would take all the water of the school tank to make them clean, he thought as he *took a fresh look* at the socks.
Shooting
Mauritius
French translation:en regardant, une fois de plus, les chaussettes
Explanation:
fresh = new in the sense of AGAIN
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4en regardant, une fois de plus, les chaussettesxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1quand il regarda à nouveau ...Najib Aloui
4en regardant (ses chaussettes) avec un oeil neufJulieM
3 +1jeter un regard neuf
Catherine Lenoir
4posa un regard (tout) neuf sur ses chaussettes
irat56


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posa un regard (tout) neuf sur ses chaussettes


Explanation:
Ca paraît un peu bizarre, mais ça manque de contexte...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en regardant, une fois de plus, les chaussettes


Explanation:
fresh = new in the sense of AGAIN

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: c'est également ce que j'ai compris
40 mins

agree  Charlotte MARTIN: oui moi aussi !
47 mins

agree  Giuseppina Vecchia: exactly ;)
2 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jeter un regard neuf


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-02-21 13:21:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

jeter ou poser

Catherine Lenoir
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnesf
9 mins
  -> merci

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en regardant (ses chaussettes) avec un oeil neuf


Explanation:
ou en portant un regard neuf
d'autres possibilités

JulieM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
quand il regarda à nouveau ...


Explanation:
posa à nouveau son regard...(s'il les avait regardées juste auparavant) ...Une formule qui concilie les deux interprétations...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais
14 hrs
  -> Bonjour, Stéphanie. Merci!