KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

twisted in a frown

French translation: déformé par une grimace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:twisted in a frown
French translation:déformé par une grimace
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

12:58 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: twisted in a frown
Jim looked like he was the one who had been hit. His bearded face was *twisted in a frown*.
Shooting
Mauritius
déformé par une grimace
Explanation:
Le visage déformé par une grimace
Selected response from:

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6déformé par une grimace
Stéphanie Soudais
4son visage barbu était contorsionné/ sa face barbue...Najib Aloui
4son visage barbu se tordait dans une grimace...
irat56
4était crispéCarola Trancart
3déformé par un air renfrognéEmilie Naudin
3grimaçantJOHN A


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son visage barbu se tordait dans une grimace...


Explanation:
Pas très joli, mais...

irat56
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 156

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
déformé par une grimace


Explanation:
Le visage déformé par une grimace

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 193
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte MARTIN: je pense aussi et suivant le contexte on peut ajouter "...de douleur", "...de surprise",etc.
52 mins
  -> oui je le pense aussi; voire par exemple "tordu de douleur"

agree  wordbridge
6 hrs

agree  Xia29
6 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
6 hrs

agree  swanda
11 hrs

agree  Arroger
14 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
déformé par un air renfrogné


Explanation:
son visage barbu était déformé par un air renfrogné

Emilie Naudin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grimaçant


Explanation:
tout simplement, peut-être... :-)

JOHN A
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
était crispé


Explanation:
not as close to the English but maybe more natural

Carola Trancart
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
son visage barbu était contorsionné/ sa face barbue...


Explanation:
"visage" si le personnage est aimé par l'auteur, "face" s'il l'est moins...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 43