KudoZ home » English to French » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

a new take on

French translation: xxx revu et corrigé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new take on
French translation:xxx revu et corrigé
Entered by: Valérie Lapotre

18:07 Feb 21, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: a new take on
a new take on traditional non-conformity – punk rock, hippie and disco looks reconfigured for the videogame generation

Il s'agit de la description des tendances de la mode.
Merci pour votre aide
Valérie Lapotre
France
xxx revu et corrigé
Explanation:
non?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Merci :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un nouveau regard
Anne de Freyman
3 +3une nouvelle approche de
Diana Muresan
5une nouvelle vision deLaurence Lacreuse
3 +1nouvelle donneEmilie Naudin
3xxx revu et corrigéxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
une nouvelle approche de


Explanation:
Je traduirais comme: une nouvelle approche de la non-conformite. Juste une idee. Je pense qu'il y a plusieurs synonymes pour approche qui pourraint egalement etre utilises.

Diana Muresan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sophie Azuelos
22 mins
  -> Merci

agree  Arroger
9 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Mona G
12 hrs
  -> Merci

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nouvelle donne


Explanation:
nouvelle donne pour la non-conformité......

Emilie Naudin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emiledgar
4 mins
  -> Merci :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
un nouveau regard


Explanation:
... sur le non conformisme classique



Anne de Freyman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zofia Wislocka: only this ! :))
9 mins

agree  swanda
5 hrs

agree  hirselina
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
xxx revu et corrigé


Explanation:
non?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Merci :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
une nouvelle vision de


Explanation:
le non-conformisme dont on parle a ete reinterprete pour fournir une nouvelle vision des choses

Laurence Lacreuse
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench